Privacy Policy

We built a privacy fence around your account to protect you from nosey online neighbors.

Here's Our Official Privacy Policy and Security Statement

  • We do not sell or rent information about you. All information provided to True Value MRO Online remains absolutely confidential.
  • Carr Supply will not collect any personal information about you except when specifically and knowingly provided by you.
  • Carr Supply may share aggregate or summary information regarding its customers with partners, advertisers or other third parties. This data will never identify you personally.
  • Like most other websites, True Value MRO Online servers automatically track certain information about your activity on our site. This information includes the browser you are using, your IP address and the True Value MRO Online pages that you visit. We use this information to assist us as we continually assess and improve the products and services we offer.
  • This privacy policy outlines what information is gathered about you, how that information may be used and your choices in how that information is used. We may change or add to this privacy policy so we encourage you to review it periodically.
  • This policy applies to Carr Supply and its wholly owned subsidiaries.

 

If you have any questions about this policy please Contact Us.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

When you purchase items here, we gather the following information from you in order to fulfill and track your order.

  • Your name
  • Recipient name
  • Shipping address
  • Your billing address
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your credit card number

Additional Security Info You Should Know

Our stores, call centers or sites may contact you regarding your order.

Call Centers

When you contact our Call Center with a question about a product, order status or billing issue you may be asked for information that identifies you -- along with additional information we need to help us promptly answer your question. This includes your name, address and a phone number where we can reach you. We may keep this information to assist you in the future.

Online Registration

Registration is an optional service. You do not have to register to browse online. When you register, you are asked for personal information such as your name, address, phone number, email address, a password that you select, and optionally, your interests. Your registration information may be used to help make your online shopping quicker and easier, by pre-filling certain parts of your shopping information. When you register you will also have the opportunity to sign up for future marketing information from Carr Supply.

Passwords

If you choose to register on this site you will be asked to create a username and password. In order to further protect your personal information, please do not share your password with anyone else. If you wish to cancel a password, or if you become aware of any loss, theft or unauthorized use of your password, please Contact Us.

No "phishing" allowed. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal data through email. This practice, called "phishing", is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from Carr Supply requesting this type of personal information, please delete it.

Privacy Preferences / Opt-Out

As a registered user, you may request to see the personal information that we have about you. To access your profile information at any time, go to My Account.

Although you may have opted not to receive marketing communications, you may still get order confirmations, product recall notices or other order-related communications. Since True Value stores are individually owned and operated, you may have to unsubscribe from each store that you receive mail from.

Contests, Questions or Surveys

When you ask a question, participate in a survey or enter a contest or sweepstakes we may collect your name, address, phone number and email address. We use this information to facilitate your participation in a contest or sweepstakes. At that time we may ask your permission to send you future marketing information from Carr Supply.

Here's an Overview of the Security Measures on Our Site

General

Security systems aren't just for protecting your home. Our website uses Secure Sockets Layering (SSL) to encrypt your personal credit information, including your credit card number, before it travels over the Internet. SSL technology is the industry standard for secure online transactions. Because we use SSL, placing an order online at our website is just as safe as giving your credit card number over the phone. Want to know how to identify a secure website? Look at the address of the page. Secure pages will usually appear with an address that starts with "https://" rather than the standard "http://".

Verified by VeriSign™

We have obtained a VeriSign™ digital security certificate for True Value MRO Online. VeriSign™ is an independent third party that authenticates the identity of others on the Internet. By registering with VeriSign™, we provide you a method of independently authenticating that the information you are sending is going to True Value.

Information About Others

In order to process and / or deliver your order, we may share information with participating True Value retailers and other companies who require it. However, we will not use or disclose any information you provide about someone else for any purpose other than:

  1. To ship the order and confirm delivery
  2. To identify or resolve technical problems or Customer Service issues
  3. As required by law and to comply with a court order or other legal process
  4. To respond to claims that your personalized messages violate the rights of third parties
  5. To protect the rights or property of True Value Company and its affiliates

Protecting Children's Privacy

We recognize the importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. We are committed to protecting children's privacy on the Internet and we comply fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a child has provided our website with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian Contact Us.

Information Sharing

If you have opted in to receive additional communication from True Value MRO Online we may also share information with companies that provide support services to us (such as a printer, mailing house or web host) or that help us market our products and services. These companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions. However, rest assured that these companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose.

Sale of Business

If some or all of the business assets of our website are sold or transferred, we would generally transfer the corresponding information about our customers. We also may retain a copy of that customer's information.

Legal

For the protection of our website and others, we may disclose information you provide on our website. Especially when we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with the law; to enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our website, our users or others.

Cookies

In case you don't know, a cookie is a small data file that a website or an email may save to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive. Our websites and emails use cookies to create a more personalized shopping experience for you when visiting our site. They let us "remember" information about your preferences and site viewing session(s), and allow you to move within areas of our websites without reintroducing yourself.

True Value Company uses a third party to place cookies on your computer to collect non-personally identifiable information about your operating system, browser version, IP Address, and geo-location if you are using a mobile device. Although our cookies may contain a unique user ID, they do not collect or store any information that reveals your name or any other personal data.

You may choose to set your Web browser to not accept cookies. However, without enabling your cookies, you will not be able to view, create an account, or make purchases on the True Value site.

Third Party Links

Our Sites may include links to the websites of our business partners, vendors and advertisers. Except for the situations explained here in this section, we will not provide any of your personal information to these third parties without your prior consent.

Want to Talk?

If you have additional questions about privacy & security, please Contact Us.

How to Find Out About Changes to our Official Privacy and Security Statement

Buildings have safety codes. We have privacy standards. Both are in place to protect you. In an effort to stay current, our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We'll try to let you know via email. However, we suggest you check this site periodically for any privacy modifications and effective dates. According to our legal folks, when you continue to use this website after we post changes, you are accepting the Privacy and Security Statement as modified.

Last updated January 14, 2013.

Print This